HAVING TROUBLE LOGGING IN? PLEASE DO NOT CREATE A NEW ACCOUNT, USE THE 'FORGOT PASSWORD' INSTEAD!

[ERROR] Route Importer 2.0 Issues ...

Support for VAFS 5 Virtual Airline CEO Administration System (VCAS).

READ & FOLLOW THE POSTING RULES BEFORE POSTING!
Post Reply
User avatar
Sven2157
Class A Airspace
Posts: 2389
Joined: January 13th, 2012, 4:35 pm
VA Name: Chicago Flights
VA ID: 17898
Callsign: CFX2157
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: How to insert SCH ID in my routes ?

Post by Sven2157 » January 17th, 2017, 10:30 pm

Moved FROM: VAFS Forum Support TO: VAFS 5 VCAS Support
Go7 wrote:How to insert SCH ID in my routes ?

How do I know which SCH ID?

thanks any help !

Go7
You don't; the SCH ID, is generated, by the system, when your route is created. If you don't have one, then the system will assume that this is a new route. If you are updating the route, then you can simply login to VCAS and EXPORT your routes. The SCH ID will be included in the CSV file.
Regards,

Sven2157

Image
DO NOT PRIVATE MESSAGE ME FOR SUPPORT, UNLESS ASKED TO DO SO!
PLEASE ASK IN THE FORUM!

Go7
Class G Airspace
Posts: 8
Joined: January 8th, 2017, 2:01 am
VA Name: Go7 air
VA ID: 26308
Callsign: GO7

Re: [ERROR] Route Importer 2.0 Issues ...

Post by Go7 » January 20th, 2017, 5:44 pm

thanks, solved !!!

ECO101
Class G Airspace
Posts: 4
Joined: September 2nd, 2018, 1:05 am
VA Name: ECO Airlines
VA ID: 26989
Callsign: ECO101

Re: [ERROR] Route Importer 2.0 Issues ...

Post by ECO101 » September 2nd, 2018, 2:37 am

Any chance we can get the importer to skip over the routes that the aircraft assigned may not have the range for and only add the ones that it can fly, instead of not uploading any of them? It just seems like an unnecessary hassle to calculate out routes for each individual aircraft.....

ECO101
Class G Airspace
Posts: 4
Joined: September 2nd, 2018, 1:05 am
VA Name: ECO Airlines
VA ID: 26989
Callsign: ECO101

Re: [ERROR] Route Importer 2.0 Issues ...

Post by ECO101 » September 2nd, 2018, 3:20 am

Disregard, I found a solution.
Just purchase a long range aircraft like a 747-800. insert all the routes under it, and just allow your pilots to fly any aircraft on that route? would that work?..............UPDATE...........nope that won't work because you wouldn't be able to put all the booked pax on a smaller aircraft so you couldn't fly it.... so back to adding routes and calculating range for each individual aircraft.... this is gunna get annoying quick.

User avatar
Sven2157
Class A Airspace
Posts: 2389
Joined: January 13th, 2012, 4:35 pm
VA Name: Chicago Flights
VA ID: 17898
Callsign: CFX2157
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: [ERROR] Route Importer 2.0 Issues ...

Post by Sven2157 » September 19th, 2018, 5:14 am

This is not a way to "trick the system" with off market routes. You need to make them, an actual route, within your VA ...

This is NOT THE ROUTE IMPORTER'S problem ...
Regards,

Sven2157

Image
DO NOT PRIVATE MESSAGE ME FOR SUPPORT, UNLESS ASKED TO DO SO!
PLEASE ASK IN THE FORUM!

Post Reply